Pages Menu
RssFacebook
Categories Menu

Commissioners Directory

Welcome to the Central Florida Council Commissioner Web Site

The Central Florida Council consists of 11 Districts covering 7 Counties across Central Florida including Orange, Seminole, Brevard, Osceola, Lake, Volusia, and Flagler. The Council has over 25,000 Scouts and 6,000 Volunteers in its Traditional Scouting Programs of Cub Scouts, Boy Scouts, Venturing, and Sea Scouts. Also included in the Council Scouting Programs are Explorer Scouts a career based program, Learning For Life, and Middle School STEM Programs both school based programs.

The Council Commissioner Staff consists of a Council Commissioner, 19 Assistant Council Commissioners, and its District Commissioner Staffs including a District Commissioner, Unit Commissioners, and Roundtable Commissioners.

The Assistant Council Commissioners who provide guidance and information to the Council’s Districts encompass the entire Scouting Program consisting of 4 Service Area Commissioners with an emphasis on the BSA JTE Program, Specific Program Commissioners for LDS Relationship, Venturing – Sea Scouts/Explorer Scouts, and Multi-Cultural Market Relations plus Specialty Commissioners for Statistics, Communications, Training, Re-Charter, Roundtable, New Units, Chaplin, Administration, Adult Volunteer Diversity, Voice of the Scout, and New Scouting Programs.

The District Commissioner Staffs with a maximum of 3:1 Unit to Staffing Ratio provide guidance, assistance, and information to the Council’s over 800 Scouting Units. Commissioners represent all Uniformed Scouts and Scouters plus their Families in the BSA Scouting Program.

Below you will find a Contact Information for the Council’s Commissioner Staff plus a Directory of Files inclusive of information for your reference and use as a Central Florida Council Commissioner.

 

Central Florida Council Commissioner Staff Contact Info

 Position  Name  E-Mail
Council Commissioner Jim Stratford cfccommissioner@gmail.com
 Council Commissioner Cabinet
Service Area ACCs
Alpha Service Area
Omega Service Area Norm Kasch
Specific Program ACCs
LDS Church Relationship Harry Smith ladydygroutcolor@bellsouth.net
Venturing-Sea Scout/Exploring Bob Monto rmonto@aol.com
Multi-Cultural Markets Anderson Reid reidaor@hotmail.com
 Specialty ACCs
Statistics Ron Blaisdell ron@blaisdell.com
Communications
Training Bruce Johnson gilwellfox@aol.com
Training Cheryl Cowley cccsupermom@aol.com
New Cub Scout Progrm Scott Bouchard bouchard12000@yahoo.com
Re-Charter Charles Bachman plumber678@hotmail.com
Administration
Chaplain
Roundtable Mike Kahanca kahancam1@yahoo.com
New Unit
Voice of the Scout
Adult Volunteer Leadership Diversity
District Commissioners
Little Econ Mike Ngo kahancam1@yahoo.com
Lake Jennifer Caverly pack16scoutingmama@gmail.com
Tuscarora  Kathy Ann Terry  kathieannterry@yahoo.com
Three Rivers Fred Griffith buffalofredbsa@cfl.rr.com
Riverside
Ft Gatlin Chip Vanture hvanture@cfl.rr.com
Challenger Charlene Neuterman gatornole1@gmail.com
Osceola Jeff Vowell j.vowell@att.net
Apopka Shores
Seminole Springs Jim Robertson scouts@jimrobertson.net
Sand Lake F (Mick) McCabe fmcabe83@gmail.com